Over time we humans have looked less and less to Mother Earth for our needs and have turned to the ways of “modern day man”, using chemicals daily to treat our ailments. For years I’d been prescribed various chemicals to treat and cure my eczema and they hardly worked, as funny as it seems, the day I used Grape-seed Oil and Crisco (Yes, the baking product) my eczema started to show signs of improving. Grape-seed Oil is a Carrier Oil that helps keep my eczema under wraps, read on to find an Essential Oil or Carrier Oil that may hold healing properties for you.
ESSENTIAL OILS: An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. Essential oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way.
ATLAS CEDARWOOD – Cedrus atlantica
This deep amber oil is used to treat acne, dandruff, dermatitis, fungal infections, hair loss, arthritis and even leucorrhea. It was one of the oils used by Egyptians in the embalming process. The wood has often been used in building due to its pesticide qualities. The oil also has such qualities relaxing, calming, grounding
Tip – blend with Bergamot, Cassie, Rosemary, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang or other florals.
BAY – Pimenta racemosa
Often used in hair treatments to stimulate the scalp (especially greasy hair). It has a powerful, spicy, sweet aroma and is used to produce bay rum fragrance. Said to be a remedy for arthritis, aches and pains. Also proported to promote hair growth relaxing, warming, antiseptic
Tips – Blends with Lavender, Lavandin, and Ylang Ylang. Caution – possible skin irritant, use in moderation
BERGAMOT – Citrus Bergamia
Uplifting and refreshing oil, said to be good for confidence building. It is greenish-yellow in color (darkening with age) and fresh, sweet-fruity, slightly balsamic. Bergamot is proported to be useful for oily and blemished skin, eczema, urinary tract infection, intestinal parasites, anxiety and depression. It is familiar as the flavoring in Earl Grey Tea.
Uplifting, soothing, balancing, anti-depressant, antiseptic
Tips – Blends with Coriander, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli and Orange. Some vendors offer a Bergapten free Bergamot which should not be as phototoxic.
CARROT SEED – Daucus carota
Used to provide a spicy-sweet aroma for exotic and natural-type perfumes. Many people describe its fragrance as “earthy” or “woody”. In skin care, carrot seed oil is used to tone and stimulate elasticity and for cleansing purposes (should be diluted 1 part carrot seed to 10 parts carrier oil). Also said to be a cleanser, cellulite buster and remedy for both anemia and PMS. replenishing, comforting, reviving, nourishing, restoring Tip – Blend with other spice or citrus oils.
JUNIPER BERRY – Juniperus communis
If you like woody and peppery, this is a fragrance to be tried – after pregnancy. It is a major component in many men’s colognes and aftershaves. Juniper Berry has been used as a hair loss, oily complexion, cellulite, diabetes, and female reproductive system remedy. reviving, relaxing, restoring Caution – people with kidney disease should avoid
ORANGE BLOSSOM – Citrus aurantium var. amara
Orange Blossom is also known by the name Neroli having been named after a princess of Nerola in Italy. This oil is dark brown or orange in absolute and pale yellow (darkens with age) as an essential oil. It has been used to treat scars, stretch marks, aging skin, wrinkles, colic, flatulence, anxiety, shock and poor circulation. Other oils known as Neroli exist, but are less fragrant and of less quality. Typically very relaxing and soothing in highly emotional situations. centering, relaxing, soothing, exotic, sensual Tip – blends with most all oils but I enjoy it with Chamomile Roman, Coriander, Jasmine, Lavender, Ylang Ylang or other citrus oils.
ROSEMARY – Rosemarinus officinalis
Used in hair care, fragrance, cooking and cosmetics. Brush on or wash into dark hair to condition and bring out color highlights. Has been used to treat general weakness, memory loss, jaundice, wounds, burns, oily hair, hair loss, water retention and arteriosclerosis. clarifying, warming, invigorating Caution – those with high blood pressure or epilepsy should avoid; potential skin irritant
TEA TREE – Melaleuca alternifolia
Delivers a warm, spicy, medicinal aroma. It is used in colognes and aftershaves and as a scent in room sprays, antiseptics, gargles, shampoo, acne creams, soaps and other skin care products. Has been used to treat fungal infections, urinary infections, cystitis, herpes, warts, insect bites, infected sores, abscesses, acne, intestinal parasites, immune system dysfunction, and other infectious illness. cleansing, purifying, uplifting Caution – possible skin irritant
CARRIER OILS:
Carrier oils are used to dilute Essential oils, CO2′s, and absolutes before applying to the skin in Aromatherapy. Different carrier oils offer different properties and the choice of carrier oil depends on the aromatherapy benefit being sought.
Sweet Almond oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand and is moderately priced
Apricot Kernel - Prunus Armeniaca – Shelf Life: 6 months to a 1 year. Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after opening. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin
Avacado Oil - Parsea Americana - Ours is unrefined - (Can get refined) Shelf-Life: Up to 1 year. - Good for dermal regeneration. Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema. Should be blended with other oils such as sweet almond 10-25%. This oil is a rich, dark green that is very nutritious and penetrates easily. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene
Castor Oil: – Shelf-Life:??? Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver. This is a very thick oil with a prominent odor and slightly sticky texture.
Virgin Coconut Oil/Butter – Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don’t suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations.
Cocoa Butter – Select pure or with Jojoba - Soft Cocoa Butter combines the skin-softening effects of cocoa butter with the enhancing benefits of pure jojoba oil (25%). This combination produces a softer, smoother texture that that found in 100% cocoa butter. Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin , making it an excellent choice for facial and body oils as well as hair and scalp treatments. As with pure cocoa butter, Soft Cocoa Butter is ideal as a skin softener, soothes sunburn, and helps to reduce stretch marks from pregnancy
Grapeseed: Vitis Vinifera - Shelf-Life:3-6 months Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage. If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.
Coconut Emulsifier - Makes oils and water dispersible. - Directions: Add an equal part of coconut emulsifier to your essential oil or blend then add distilled water or other liquid. Caution: Avoid eye area and mucous membranes
Jojoba: Simmondsia Chinesis – Shelf-Life: Indefinite Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties. Note: It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.
With all the wonderful nutriets Mother Earth offers this list is not all inclusive, but you can find more on the web by clicking SOURCE and INFO.
Like this:
Be the first to like this page.
Leave a Comment »
Leave a Reply